It is currently Sat 24. Aug 2019 7:38:40

All times are UTC + 1 hour





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
 Post subject: Problem with banks
PostPosted: Fri 11. Jan 2019 12:24:49 
Offline

Joined: Fri 11. Jan 2019 12:21:15
Posts: 16
I have posted the exact same problem over at helifreak and now because it is absolutely driving me crazy.
I have literally been at this for hours and cannot for the life of me understand what is wrong or what I am not doing correctly. I have 2 other helis running spirits with banks working just fine. I have gyro channel unassigned and banks set to channel 5. With banks disabled everything runs fine as soon as I change from gyro to unassigned and bank to channel 5 I get crazy behavior from the flight modes.


Starting in normal then to UI1 it goes from 4000rpm to over 5000 instantly then if I go back to UI 1 it goes even higher, switching back and forth settles it a little but it just happens again when I change flight modes. I have gone through both of the other heli setups and I cannot see the difference anywhere between the ones that are fine and the problematic one. As soon as I reassign channels gyro and bank back to default the flight modes work just fine again.



I have the spirit governing throttle 4500 max. TH curves are 90% and 95% for UI1 and UI2. These are the same settings I have on the other helis. I have no stabi function setup yet as it is no point, but I have tried them and they work fin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with banks
PostPosted: Fri 11. Jan 2019 13:18:47 
Offline

Joined: Fri 11. Jan 2019 12:21:15
Posts: 16
Ok I think I may have solved it, bank needed to be on 7 channel. For now rpm is functioning normally with bank changes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with banks
PostPosted: Fri 11. Jan 2019 13:24:47 
Offline

Joined: Fri 11. Jan 2019 12:21:15
Posts: 16
No my mistake with bank on 7 channel it does not switch banks. This utter madness!
Something is happening when I assign bank to a channel and I just cannot figure out why its happening.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with banks
PostPosted: Sat 12. Jan 2019 0:04:04 
Offline

Joined: Fri 11. Jan 2019 12:21:15
Posts: 16
Ok so I've just duplicated the working model in the TX and copied it as a new model. Then copied all bank information from working setup in spirit and wouldn't you know it the problem has gone. But its not a solution as I need to find out what is happening in my other setup.


*update*

I have now switched back to the original model in the TX but kept the same profile in spirit from the good working setup and problem is not there, so there is something not right in my other setup. For now I don't care as I'm calling it as a win. I am still unsure as to what was causing the problem. I will be setting up a new unit within the next few weeks so will see how I go.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with banks
PostPosted: Sun 13. Jan 2019 10:49:19 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8886
Hello,

if the problem persist please share your settings from each bank (attach 4ds file).
Then I can tell you what is wrong.

Usually the reason for the problem is just really simple.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with banks
PostPosted: Sun 13. Jan 2019 11:18:30 
Offline

Joined: Fri 11. Jan 2019 12:21:15
Posts: 16
ZeXx86 wrote:
Hello,

if the problem persist please share your settings from each bank (attach 4ds file).
Then I can tell you what is wrong.

Usually the reason for the problem is just really simple.

The problem wasn't so much with the banks but when I assigned a channel to bank in the channels tab. So even with no actual function assigned to a bank the problem occurred.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with banks
PostPosted: Mon 14. Jan 2019 8:53:56 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8886
If you can share your settings it will be easier to identify the problem.

I guess that the problem is not with banks but rather governor settings.
Did you changed anything to wiring? This is the thing that can make a big difference.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with banks
PostPosted: Mon 14. Jan 2019 11:58:08 
Offline

Joined: Fri 11. Jan 2019 12:21:15
Posts: 16
The governor was working fine with no channel assigned to bank, but as soon as I would assign a channel to bank that is when problem occurred. I wonder if the setup simply became corrupt some how. I have settings saved and will try to upload them in the next few days.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with banks
PostPosted: Mon 14. Jan 2019 12:01:01 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8886
Well, there are many parameters that are configured individually for each bank.
So if these parameters were not equal for each bank, then this is the problem.

Bank Comparison can show a difference immediately.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with banks
PostPosted: Mon 14. Jan 2019 12:11:21 
Offline

Joined: Fri 11. Jan 2019 12:21:15
Posts: 16
But the banks were all disabled. Only when i changed the bank in channel tab was changed to 5 channel.
So gyro gain unassigned.
Bank 5 channel.
No functions were assigned to any of the banks.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles_red v1.0.1 designed by Team -Programming forum-سيارات للبيع .