It is currently Fri 20. Sep 2019 23:44:26

All times are UTC + 1 hour





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
 Post subject: Geolink Telemetry wish
PostPosted: Tue 14. Aug 2018 17:51:32 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed 20. Jan 2016 20:23:36
Posts: 12
Location: DFW Texas
In some future upgrade could we get number of satellites from the Geolink in the telemetry stream. Vibrations are great, number of sats would allow alarms for low number, no lock, etc. thanks, Dan

_________________
TRex 550L, Chase 360, Gartt 450L in asembly, TRex 450 Pro FBL, TRex 450 SE V2 semiretired.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed 15. Aug 2018 8:32:26 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8935
Yes, it should be possible.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed 15. Aug 2018 17:08:41 
Offline

Joined: Tue 17. Mar 2015 3:10:20
Posts: 68
A GeoLink Integration Menu would be a great place to display GeoLink data like, number of satellites, compass heading, etc.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon 03. Sep 2018 11:49:27 
Offline

Joined: Mon 03. Sep 2018 11:43:07
Posts: 4
Would it be possible in future to transmit the following telemetry data from the geolink:
- altitude
- distance from the RTH point
- speed
- coordinates for later evaluation of the flight (e.g. Jeti-Studio)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon 03. Sep 2018 14:16:31 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8935
Yes, this is in plan for very near future .)

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue 04. Sep 2018 12:54:14 
Offline

Joined: Mon 03. Sep 2018 11:43:07
Posts: 4
Oh great, thanks for the fast reply


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat 20. Apr 2019 18:44:41 
Offline

Joined: Mon 03. Sep 2018 11:43:07
Posts: 4
Now almost 2/3 year has passed and there is no telemetry data from Geolink yet. I think that would be very practical to get the altitude, distance, speed and GPS data as telemetry.
Will this be realized at all?
The effort should not be so high, should it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue 23. Apr 2019 14:28:36 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8935
Technically it is very easy but adding any other feature has negative impact on few other areas. For example adding any other telemetry variable will mean higher bandwidth which mean that all telemetry variables could be updated in a lower rate.
Another issue could be that timing of all features and processing power is very crucial for correct operation of all features such as Rescue, stabilisation, GeoLink features. So any change must be very carefully tested. And unfortunately more options = more testing since even changing receiver firmware could make unexpected issues. So we have to constantly test everything.

GeoLink offer full logging of these variables so you can view it anytime directly.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue 23. Apr 2019 15:57:43 
Offline

Joined: Mon 03. Sep 2018 11:43:07
Posts: 4
OK, I see, I hadn't seen that before.
But I hope that there will be an extended telemetry output soon.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu 25. Apr 2019 6:05:22 
Offline

Joined: Sun 10. Feb 2019 7:10:27
Posts: 74
dogbreath wrote:
In some future upgrade could we get number of satellites from the Geolink in the telemetry stream. Vibrations are great, number of sats would allow alarms for low number, no lock, etc. thanks, Dan

I was thinking the same thing. This is a really good idea. The accuracy of RTH and altitude limits will be dependent on the number of Sats that have locked.

If bandwidth is an issue maybe another option would be when RTH is enabled blink the blue light with the number of Sats that are locked followed by two quick blinks to indicate the end. So if 3 Sats were locked you would get blink......blink.......blink......blink blink in a continuous loop.

Or have an option where users could select which telemetry data was sent. You folks could calculate the BW and not allow the addition of additional items if the BW was exceeded. I've never been able to get RX voltage to work. I'd glady toss that out for number of locked sats.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles_red v1.0.1 designed by Team -Programming forum-سيارات للبيع .