It is currently Thu 18. Oct 2018 12:28:29

All times are UTC + 1 hour





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat 11. Aug 2018 21:25:43 
Offline

Joined: Tue 07. Aug 2018 12:55:23
Posts: 25
I installed my Geo-Link, performed the Compass Calibration. (Geo-Link displays a solid Blue LED) I am using the Coaxial Stability mode with the Spirit Pro. I have checked the box for the Geo-Link, and i have checked the boxes for Return to home and Position hold in the AID tab under the Geo-Link page. I have assigned the Position Hold and Return to home to Aux1 and Aux2 Respectivly. I have verifed in the channel mapping page that the Switches are functioning with the Spirit Pro. I have also checked that when using position 3 (assign home) switch did in fact change the home from what i had initially set in the software. I am able to view the flight logs in the maps tabs, This also shows a connection with 12 satellites. The problem is that Position hold appears to have no effect what so ever. And when triggering return to home nothing happens. Did i miss something, or is there something wrong?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Geo-Link Problems
PostPosted: Sun 12. Aug 2018 15:26:50 
Offline

Joined: Tue 07. Aug 2018 12:55:23
Posts: 25
bump


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Geo-Link Problems
PostPosted: Sun 12. Aug 2018 16:17:15 
Offline

Joined: Tue 17. Mar 2015 3:10:20
Posts: 54
You can test RTH on the bench. Set the Home position some distance away. When you activate RTH on the bench, the swashplate should tilt in the direction of the Home position. This does not solve your problem, but at least you can test it easily.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Geo-Link Problems
PostPosted: Sun 12. Aug 2018 17:05:20 
Offline

Joined: Tue 07. Aug 2018 12:55:23
Posts: 25
I performed the test, nothing happens.


Attachments:
geolink 1.png
geolink 1.png [ 15.79 KiB | Viewed 389 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Geo-Link Problems
PostPosted: Sun 12. Aug 2018 17:05:55 
Offline

Joined: Tue 07. Aug 2018 12:55:23
Posts: 25
picture 2


Attachments:
geolink 2.png
geolink 2.png [ 15.52 KiB | Viewed 388 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Geo-Link Problems
PostPosted: Sun 12. Aug 2018 22:29:00 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8078
Hello,

all is looking well. The only problem I am thinking about is, that at the time of engaging there is no valid GNSS signal.
So you can make sure that before flying the GeoLink has blue light steady ON.

Could you verify it, please?

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Geo-Link Problems
PostPosted: Mon 13. Aug 2018 0:11:05 
Offline

Joined: Tue 07. Aug 2018 12:55:23
Posts: 25
Steady blue light is the only light it ever displays.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Geo-Link Problems
PostPosted: Mon 13. Aug 2018 7:20:46 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8078
I suggest to set RTH point at least 20 meters far from your starting point.
Then you can activate RTH and you have to see that the swashplate will move immediately somewhere.
If swashplate will move, then it mean the RTH is working.

If nothing will happen then there is some issue we have to find together. If Position Hold is activated, then you will rather not see any activity on the ground.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Geo-Link Problems
PostPosted: Mon 13. Aug 2018 20:29:13 
Offline

Joined: Tue 07. Aug 2018 12:55:23
Posts: 25
Preformed RTH test again, RTH home was set on PC software to a location approx. 200 meters away. Geo-Link displayed solid blue light. When i flip the switch for return to home, the heli did not respond. Disconnected the battery, Reconnected and tried again. Same results. I put the heli in the air, same results for both RTH and Position hold. No response.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Geo-Link Problems
PostPosted: Tue 14. Aug 2018 16:29:06 
Offline

Joined: Tue 07. Aug 2018 12:55:23
Posts: 25
Do you think it could be an issue with the firmware update?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Helibelly, Ortie and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles_red v1.0.1 designed by Team -Programming forum-سيارات للبيع .