It is currently Wed 22. May 2019 16:39:27

All times are UTC + 1 hour





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
 Post subject: Tail endpoints slider
PostPosted: Tue 15. Mar 2016 8:46:13 
Offline

Joined: Sun 26. Oct 2014 9:53:53
Posts: 252
Hi,

One small thing. If you click for example on the left tail endpoint adjusting slider it would be logical if then it would move the tail slider to it, but it only does if you raise or lower it one point. A little bit weird if youre checking your endpoints.

_________________
[b]-TT E700 V2-Spirit Pro-mks950-980-Kontronik Kosmik 160 HV -Pyro 700 rewound by PD / Voodoo 600 -PD-MX700-470kv--BLS255hv-VBAR 5.3+- Gaui X3+ Spirit Pro


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue 15. Mar 2016 8:53:44 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun 26. Jul 2015 8:17:50
Posts: 434
Location: Madrid, Spain / Torino, Italy
The best thing is you click on the slider to activate the "focus" and then use the keyboard arrow keys to change the values.

This has the advantage of allowing you to set your endpoints while looking at the tail, no need to operate a mouse or look at the screen, just two fingers on the arrows.

To have the slider move to see current limit when you start, just quickly do right/left arrow, so the value is unchanged and the slider moves.

And you can use TAB to move from the left to the right limit, and SHIFT+TAB to move back.

Same principle applies of course to the Servo tab Subtrim feature.

_________________
Oxy 2X-VertWarp 360Blade 450XBlade 450X NightflyerGoblin 500 (RIP) ♦ 2 X mCPX v2 ♦ night fly mQXLadyMQXnano QXnano QX FPVInductrixDX8 G1


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue 15. Mar 2016 9:39:05 
Offline

Joined: Sun 26. Oct 2014 9:53:53
Posts: 252
Yes, however I would expect it to move to the endpoints when the slider is focussed :)

_________________
[b]-TT E700 V2-Spirit Pro-mks950-980-Kontronik Kosmik 160 HV -Pyro 700 rewound by PD / Voodoo 600 -PD-MX700-470kv--BLS255hv-VBAR 5.3+- Gaui X3+ Spirit Pro


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu 05. Oct 2017 20:12:18 
Offline

Joined: Thu 05. Oct 2017 20:06:35
Posts: 61
+1
The way it currently does nothing until it is moved is just weird.

It would be a very easy fix in the software.

Sent from my SM-J320FN using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu 05. Oct 2017 20:36:12 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8722
That is nice idea. It could be done with clicking.
With focus only it would be very risky, because if you configuring new model and you are just looking at it it could unexpectedly hit mechanical limit and cause possibly some damage.
So only when there is real intention to do something with limits it should move. Clicking (without a value change) should be good.

It will be in the next update.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri 06. Oct 2017 2:13:10 
Offline

Joined: Thu 01. Oct 2015 15:13:29
Posts: 101
Awesome! Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue 19. Feb 2019 22:43:56 
Offline

Joined: Thu 05. Oct 2017 20:06:35
Posts: 61
This doesn't appear to be in the latest release.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles_red v1.0.1 designed by Team -Programming forum-سيارات للبيع .