Spirit System
http://spirit-system.com/phpBB3/

Geolink Telemetry wish
http://spirit-system.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=2726
Page 1 of 1

Author:  dogbreath [ Tue 14. Aug 2018 17:51:32 ]
Post subject:  Geolink Telemetry wish

In some future upgrade could we get number of satellites from the Geolink in the telemetry stream. Vibrations are great, number of sats would allow alarms for low number, no lock, etc. thanks, Dan

Author:  ZeXx86 [ Wed 15. Aug 2018 8:32:26 ]
Post subject:  Re: Geolink Telemetry wish

Yes, it should be possible.

Author:  FrankFuss [ Wed 15. Aug 2018 17:08:41 ]
Post subject:  Re: Geolink Telemetry wish

A GeoLink Integration Menu would be a great place to display GeoLink data like, number of satellites, compass heading, etc.

Author:  Gerrybru [ Mon 03. Sep 2018 11:49:27 ]
Post subject:  Re: Geolink Telemetry wish

Would it be possible in future to transmit the following telemetry data from the geolink:
- altitude
- distance from the RTH point
- speed
- coordinates for later evaluation of the flight (e.g. Jeti-Studio)

Author:  ZeXx86 [ Mon 03. Sep 2018 14:16:31 ]
Post subject:  Re: Geolink Telemetry wish

Yes, this is in plan for very near future .)

Author:  Gerrybru [ Tue 04. Sep 2018 12:54:14 ]
Post subject:  Re: Geolink Telemetry wish

Oh great, thanks for the fast reply

Author:  Gerrybru [ Sat 20. Apr 2019 18:44:41 ]
Post subject:  Re: Geolink Telemetry wish

Now almost 2/3 year has passed and there is no telemetry data from Geolink yet. I think that would be very practical to get the altitude, distance, speed and GPS data as telemetry.
Will this be realized at all?
The effort should not be so high, should it?

Author:  ZeXx86 [ Tue 23. Apr 2019 14:28:36 ]
Post subject:  Re: Geolink Telemetry wish

Technically it is very easy but adding any other feature has negative impact on few other areas. For example adding any other telemetry variable will mean higher bandwidth which mean that all telemetry variables could be updated in a lower rate.
Another issue could be that timing of all features and processing power is very crucial for correct operation of all features such as Rescue, stabilisation, GeoLink features. So any change must be very carefully tested. And unfortunately more options = more testing since even changing receiver firmware could make unexpected issues. So we have to constantly test everything.

GeoLink offer full logging of these variables so you can view it anytime directly.

Author:  Gerrybru [ Tue 23. Apr 2019 15:57:43 ]
Post subject:  Re: Geolink Telemetry wish

OK, I see, I hadn't seen that before.
But I hope that there will be an extended telemetry output soon.

Author:  xokia [ Thu 25. Apr 2019 6:05:22 ]
Post subject:  Re: Geolink Telemetry wish

dogbreath wrote:
In some future upgrade could we get number of satellites from the Geolink in the telemetry stream. Vibrations are great, number of sats would allow alarms for low number, no lock, etc. thanks, Dan

I was thinking the same thing. This is a really good idea. The accuracy of RTH and altitude limits will be dependent on the number of Sats that have locked.

If bandwidth is an issue maybe another option would be when RTH is enabled blink the blue light with the number of Sats that are locked followed by two quick blinks to indicate the end. So if 3 Sats were locked you would get blink......blink.......blink......blink blink in a continuous loop.

Or have an option where users could select which telemetry data was sent. You folks could calculate the BW and not allow the addition of additional items if the BW was exceeded. I've never been able to get RX voltage to work. I'd glady toss that out for number of locked sats.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 1 hour
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/