It is currently Sat 22. Sep 2018 6:11:22

All times are UTC + 1 hour





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat 06. Jan 2018 14:59:38 
Offline

Joined: Tue 03. Mar 2015 15:55:50
Posts: 58
Due to the cold weather boredom, I decided to install retracts on my TDR2.
The kit from Henseleit has an E-Flite retract actuator. I have a DX-9 and I am using a Spirit Pro fbl. I connected the retract to channel 0 in the spirit which I have directed the output to be channel 8 from the tx. On the tx I have channel 8 as aux 3. I enabled the "Sequencer" and set the switch as "flight mode", Forward is H,N, Reverse is 1,2. My thoughts were to have the retract down on N for takeoff and H for landing.. The speed is set for Nor. I am using channel A and have Channel B inhibited.
When I connect a servo to the spirit channel 0 it moves as one would expect. The problem is the e-flight actuator will not move. I understand there is a logic circuit in the actuator that requires it to initiated 2 times first and then will operate on demand. This is to protect the helicopter from falling over if the switch is in the wrong position. When I put the actuator on a servo tester it operates as it is designed.
I cant get the tx to engage the actuator even though I flip the switches 2 times. I think there may be a problem with the speed of the signal to the actuator. I can't turn the tester very fast but the tx moves the servo very quickly.
Sorry for the long explanation, I have a screenshot and vid but the vid was too large to upload.
I don't think the problem is with the spirit pro, my question is, should I be doing this a different way?


Attachments:
dxpsequencer.jpg
dxpsequencer.jpg [ 148.61 KiB | Viewed 707 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon 08. Jan 2018 14:15:35 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 7965
Hi!

sorry for delayed reply.
Well, my question to make it clear is:
When you connect a servo to the CH0 port, does it work as intended?

You have said it is working when servo is plugged in, but I am not sure if it is working exactly as it should.
With the servo it will be probably easier to find the problem.

Theoretically if the servo is operating correctly, then the problem could be, that Spirit Pro is outputting at CH0 port the same frequency that is used for the swashplate servos. Could you just temporarily try what will happen if Cyclic servo frequency is changed to 50Hz or 60Hz?

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon 08. Jan 2018 14:41:36 
Offline

Joined: Tue 03. Mar 2015 15:55:50
Posts: 58
Yes I will try it later today when I get back from work. The servo appears to work properly.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon 08. Jan 2018 19:32:21 
Offline

Joined: Tue 03. Mar 2015 15:55:50
Posts: 58
You were correct Tomas. The retracts will work with the frequency at 150 or less. They will not work at 200 or 333. The servos I am using are 333. Is there a fix for this?
Thank you.
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon 08. Jan 2018 20:56:19 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 7965
Great.

For now you can use modified firmware which maps CH0 output also at AUX2 port, but with same frequency that is used for Throttle.
This mean you have to flash this firmware, connect the retracts to AUX2 and set Throttle frequency under 150Hz, which very likely already is since the most ESCs are happy with around 60Hz.

Firmware is there: http://spirit-system.com/dl/fw/spirit-fw-2.4.7.4df

You do not have to reconfigure anything. It is nearly identical to version 2.4.3.

In Future firmwares AUX2 will be configurable as output, similarly as CH0 is right now.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue 09. Jan 2018 3:47:59 
Offline

Joined: Tue 03. Mar 2015 15:55:50
Posts: 58
Problem solved. Thank you Tomas.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue 09. Jan 2018 9:00:17 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 7965
You are welcome.

Please redownload the firmware and flash it again.
There is minor fix for the update (for AUX2 port) to make sure that all will work correctly.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri 12. Jan 2018 1:10:49 
Offline

Joined: Tue 03. Mar 2015 15:55:50
Posts: 58
I can't seem to redownload the firmware, it keeps coming up with a .man extension not .4df?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri 12. Jan 2018 10:24:03 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 7965
This is unfortunately problem of Internet Explorer and Edge browsers.
Other web browsers will work well.

Alternatively manual renaming to 4df should work.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri 12. Jan 2018 15:09:23 
Offline

Joined: Tue 03. Mar 2015 15:55:50
Posts: 58
Thanks Tomas, worked on firefox


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles_red v1.0.1 designed by Team -Programming forum-سيارات للبيع .