It is currently Tue 11. Aug 2020 5:14:05

All times are UTC + 1 hour





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
 Post subject: Problem with Geolink
PostPosted: Fri 01. May 2020 14:52:34 
Offline

Joined: Sat 18. Apr 2020 7:55:50
Posts: 9
Hello,
I have mount for test a Spirit Pro with Geolink on a Trex500xt.
Spirit is in firmware 3.0.0 and Geolink is in firmware 1.1.0
Radio Futaba T18MZ, Receiver Futaba 7008SB Fasttest, connected in Sbus to the Spirit.
Channel 1 Throttle unassigned (Connected directly to the receiver).
Channel 2 Aileron - Channel 3 Elevator - Channel 4 Rudder - Channel 5 Gyro Gain.
Channel 6 Pitch - Channel 7 Bank - Channel 8 Stabi
I only use Bank 0 and I configure Stabi to Coaxial Mode. That's work.
The problem is when i try to activate a function of Geolink ...
I specify that the Geolink is calibrated and it display where i am in MAP View.
BUT when i try to activate one of the function : Postion Hold, Altitude Hold or Return to Home
via a switch on the Channel 9 ... nothing happens ...
And worse if I release this switch Channel 9, I'm not coming back to Stabi mode !
If anyone can advise me ... thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with Geolink
PostPosted: Fri 01. May 2020 18:14:45 
Offline

Joined: Thu 16. Jan 2020 9:13:27
Posts: 19
Spirit falsch konfiguriert.Den wenn du Schalter aktivierst,muss im Geo die Aktivierung oder Schalterstellung sichtbar sein.

Gruß Jürgen


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with Geolink
PostPosted: Sat 02. May 2020 13:31:47 
Offline

Joined: Sat 18. Apr 2020 7:55:50
Posts: 9
Hello,
No the Geolink is correctly configured.
In Diagnostic, switch channel 8 => stabilisation coaxial active and switch channel 9 => Geolink active (Pos Hold)
When I active Pos Hold nothing happen and then when I deactivate Pos Hold => Stabilisation coaxial is out !!!
So what can I try to solve this problem ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with Geolink
PostPosted: Mon 04. May 2020 22:10:54 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 9740
Hello,

are you trying these features at home?
I recommend to try anywhere outside.

Also you can check if you can see GeoLink feature engaged at the Diagnostic tab (nothing else should be engaged).

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with Geolink
PostPosted: Tue 05. May 2020 8:51:55 
Offline

Joined: Sat 18. Apr 2020 7:55:50
Posts: 9
Hello Zex,
You tell me (nothing else should be engaged)
I suppose when one geolink feature is engaged !
It's OK ?
So stabi mode + geolink does not work together ?
And if it's true, i have to deactivate first stabi mode before activate a geolink feature ?
Thank you to clarify


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles_red v1.0.1 designed by Team -Programming forum-سيارات للبيع .