It is currently Fri 19. Apr 2019 1:28:15

All times are UTC + 1 hour





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon 11. Feb 2019 10:37:33 
Offline

Joined: Tue 24. Jul 2018 17:06:45
Posts: 23
Location: Nottingham uk
Ive just ordered a kontronik 200hv for my upcoming diabolo 700 build. Ill be running governor on the esc. Ill be using spirit pro with 2n dsmx sats. And possibly geolink. Im using mks x8 throughout. My question is , will i enough ports on the spirit pro for both master and slave leads from the kontronik. I undrstand that the master lead will be plugged in to the thtrottle channel on the spirit but am unsure about the slave connection
Thanks for any input on this


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon 11. Feb 2019 20:17:58 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8668
Hello,

yes, there will be enough ports.
You can connect Slave at the CH0 or AUX2 ports.

If you will also use GeoLink you will need to use the Spektrum adapter V2. Or for 3 satellites you can use the Spektrum Multi Adapter.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri 15. Feb 2019 10:19:10 
Offline

Joined: Tue 24. Jul 2018 17:06:45
Posts: 23
Location: Nottingham uk
ZeXx86 wrote:
Hello,

yes, there will be enough ports.
You can connect Slave at the CH0 or AUX2 ports.

If you will also use GeoLink you will need to use the Spektrum adapter V2. Or for 3 satellites you can use the Spektrum Multi Adapter.


Thanks for the reply , im considering using telemetry with with spirit pro and dx9.
So can you advise on wether its possible to have all of yhe following components instalked in the pro. I have spektrum telemetry rx, 1no dsmx sat geolink and bluetooth module .
Can all components be connected
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri 15. Feb 2019 17:12:22 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8668
Yes, definitively it is possible.

But you will need:
1) Spektrum Adapter V2 - connected at the RUD port.
2) SPM4649T - cables modified so that you will not use Jeti integration cable - instead you will use normal servo socket and add another one for signal. Powering lead will be connected at the AUX2.
3) Bluetooth module - powered from socket of the SPM4649T.
4) Kontronik Master cable at the AUX1, Slave cable at the CH0 port.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri 15. Feb 2019 22:56:56 
Offline

Joined: Tue 24. Jul 2018 17:06:45
Posts: 23
Location: Nottingham uk
ZeXx86 wrote:
Yes, definitively it is possible.

But you will need:
1) Spektrum Adapter V2 - connected at the RUD port.
2) SPM4649T - cables modified so that you will not use Jeti integration cable - instead you will use normal servo socket and add another one for signal. Powering lead will be connected at the AUX2.
3) Bluetooth module - powered from socket of the SPM4649T.
4) Kontronik Master cable at the AUX1, Slave cable at the CH0 port.



Ok thanks Thomas . Ive got the spektrum adaptor v2 lead allready Ive just ordered the kontronik tele cable from you .is this not required .if not i may have to cancel the order ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon 18. Feb 2019 8:32:34 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8668
Kontronik Telem cable is required only if you would like to have ESC telemetry in your radio.
This is not required for flying but with your setup it can be good advantage.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles_red v1.0.1 designed by Team -Programming forum-سيارات للبيع .