It is currently Sun 18. Nov 2018 19:16:28

All times are UTC + 1 hour





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
 Post subject: Geolink not working?
PostPosted: Tue 06. Nov 2018 19:58:52 
Offline

Joined: Fri 02. Nov 2018 11:42:49
Posts: 22
When I turn the Spirit Pro on, the geolink is blue for half a second and then dies.

Then I go to the Geo-link tab under General, and when I open it it says "Not connected". Is it broken?

Br, Peter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Geolink not working?
PostPosted: Tue 06. Nov 2018 20:20:08 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue 21. Aug 2018 13:05:23
Posts: 53
if you started the calibration of geolink, you have to finish it
or the unit will always report as disconnected


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Geolink not working?
PostPosted: Tue 06. Nov 2018 21:04:17 
Offline

Joined: Fri 02. Nov 2018 11:42:49
Posts: 22
It's not the calibration process - I was never able to connect to the unit and hence why I couldn't figure anything out. I was trying to play with it under receiver channel mapping as it will appear there once you enable it - but I actually think that my unit is broken.

First time you plugged it into the Spirit, did it also give a short blue light or do you have a continuous light?

Br, Peter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Geolink not working?
PostPosted: Tue 06. Nov 2018 21:08:24 
Offline

Joined: Fri 02. Nov 2018 11:42:49
Posts: 22
.... also when I plug the geolink in, my satellite light goes off for a second and when it comes back on then my geolink goes off. Could also be a problem with my Spirit pro have no idea...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Geolink not working?
PostPosted: Tue 06. Nov 2018 21:18:49 
Offline

Joined: Fri 02. Nov 2018 11:42:49
Posts: 22
Okay I seem to have solved it.

My Spirit Pro unit arrived at version 2.5.2 but I just decided to flash it with the same version as a last result and it worked. Have no idea why. Maybe it should be flashed when the geolink is connect? Dunno

Br, Peter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Geolink not working?
PostPosted: Tue 06. Nov 2018 21:28:05 
Offline

Joined: Fri 02. Nov 2018 11:42:49
Posts: 22
When I look at the MAP then my ISP is on some island where it say "internet provider". Does it take some other connection than GPS or why is that?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Geolink not working?
PostPosted: Tue 06. Nov 2018 22:03:23 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue 21. Aug 2018 13:05:23
Posts: 53
in a ideal world your isp will be near to you
but specially if you are using mobile connection, your isp exit point on can be very far from you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Geolink not working?
PostPosted: Tue 06. Nov 2018 23:49:47 
Offline

Joined: Fri 02. Nov 2018 11:42:49
Posts: 22
Okay so the isp is not what the geolink sees but my computer? Can I somehow see the geolink location on the map?

The geolink seems to be working - so it’s normal that it will just flash blue for a sec and then no light?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Geolink not working?
PostPosted: Wed 07. Nov 2018 9:44:12 
Offline

Joined: Tue 09. Oct 2018 12:31:17
Posts: 23
The geolink should light blue if it found all necessary satellites. Then it is safe to fly.

To see the heli position on the map you can click the home button below the isp button. It will show the learned gps coordinates position on the map

Erik


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Geolink not working?
PostPosted: Wed 07. Nov 2018 10:02:27 
Offline

Joined: Fri 02. Nov 2018 11:42:49
Posts: 22
eg183100 wrote:
The geolink should light blue if it found all necessary satellites. Then it is safe to fly.

To see the heli position on the map you can click the home button below the isp button. It will show the learned gps coordinates position on the map

Erik


The home button was grayed out - so maybe my geolink can't get a gps signal? My Iphone has no problem showing my correct location on google maps..

Should one just wait for the gps signal or keep restarting the geolink until it finds a signal?

Br,
Peter


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles_red v1.0.1 designed by Team -Programming forum-سيارات للبيع .