It is currently Sun 18. Nov 2018 19:06:55

All times are UTC + 1 hour





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri 02. Nov 2018 14:27:59 
Offline

Joined: Mon 15. Oct 2018 4:19:55
Posts: 19
eg183100 wrote:
Did some testing. Seems to work as designed. Wenn coming down knife-edge or frontside it will rescue as configured. I had the feeling that it was less then the 15 meters I configured, so I will play with some of the parameters to find the ideal situation.

ofcourse I was not doing it from a normal fault. but went to about 90 meters height, turned on knife edge and let it fall :-)

I think it rescued at about 5 meters

Erik


Great news. Thank you for the testing !

@Thomas: Thank you for providing a solution !

BR Eugen


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun 04. Nov 2018 18:58:50 
Offline

Joined: Mon 15. Oct 2018 4:19:55
Posts: 19
I want to confirm that I have no issue with altitude limit and firmware 2.5.4. Again, thank you Thomas ( ZeXx86 ).

BR Eugen


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun 04. Nov 2018 22:03:12 
Offline

Joined: Sun 02. Nov 2014 18:12:56
Posts: 73
enied wrote:
I want to confirm that I have no issue with altitude limit and firmware 2.5.4. Again, thank you Thomas ( ZeXx86 ).

BR Eugen


Can you tell me where you have the low limit set? Did you try 15m again. I also have the new firmware and the first time I set it 5m and it did not work. I tried it again at 10m and it works fine but it is not doing it at 10m more like 5. But this is a guess.
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon 05. Nov 2018 6:50:35 
Offline

Joined: Mon 15. Oct 2018 4:19:55
Posts: 19
Ktm250 wrote:
enied wrote:
I want to confirm that I have no issue with altitude limit and firmware 2.5.4. Again, thank you Thomas ( ZeXx86 ).

BR Eugen


Can you tell me where you have the low limit set? Did you try 15m again. I also have the new firmware and the first time I set it 5m and it did not work. I tried it again at 10m and it works fine but it is not doing it at 10m more like 5. But this is a guess.
Thanks


I did my testing in very nice weather conditions with nearly no wind and moderate flying speeds. The low limit is set to 5m and it worked every time I tried it.

BR Eugen


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue 06. Nov 2018 3:07:39 
Offline

Joined: Fri 17. Aug 2018 14:54:40
Posts: 16
Dear Mr.Thomas,

Sorry to keep the subject alive. Regrading your advise to Mr.Eugen as below:

We have prepared special firmware where pressure influence has no impact on the performance of the Altitude Limit. It look like when GeoLink mounting holder and tail boom does not allow free air circulation it is causing problems. Air is then reflected and pressure is not changing accordingly.
So it could be solved mechanically but with the firmware it should work in any case.

If anybody is interested you can contact me.


1. Please clarify the Geolink mounting method blocking the free air circulation issue. He mount the Geolink on a flat surface and the bracket seems to cover the whole bottom surface of the Geolink module:
Attachment:
20181102_090648.jpg
20181102_090648.jpg [ 392.17 KiB | Viewed 93 times ]


Is this the problem? Is it necessary to have some portion of the bottom area expose to the free air as below picture:
Attachment:
DSCF9551.JPG
DSCF9551.JPG [ 233.57 KiB | Viewed 93 times ]


I am asking these questions because on my new Geolink mount design, the bottom of the module is completely covered when assembled. Only the four sides and top of the module is expose to the air. Is that good enough?

2. I would like to try the upgraded firmware too. Any chance that I can have it?

Best regards,

Amal


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed 07. Nov 2018 8:33:43 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8185
1. This mounting solution seems to be OK except we highly recommend to use no metals or conductive parts around. Booms are not a problem, they are thin and further than GeoLink holder. But a smaller area the holder has is always better. If there is no space between holder and GeoLink than it can help too. At the photo there is unnecessary area which does not help. Rest has double sided tape.
2. The new holder is just fine.

I will send you a private message regarding the firmware.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed 07. Nov 2018 14:56:38 
Offline

Joined: Fri 17. Aug 2018 14:54:40
Posts: 16
Dear Mr.Thomas,

Thank you very much for clearing my doubts. Awaiting your PM.

Regards,

Amal


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles_red v1.0.1 designed by Team -Programming forum-سيارات للبيع .