It is currently Sat 24. Aug 2019 10:41:24

All times are UTC + 1 hour





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
 Post subject: GeoLink & Stabi Function
PostPosted: Tue 07. Aug 2018 17:26:48 
Offline

Joined: Mon 08. Dec 2014 20:37:45
Posts: 44
Location: Germany
Hi,

if I understand the manual correctly, chosen functions as for example Geo-Fence and Altitude Limit are active as soon as Stabi function is actived. Additionally I can assign up to 3 other functions to dedicated channels and switch them by dedicated switches on the radio.
In my earlier configuration Stabi-mode was activated by bank-switching. If I now switch banks in the software (because while connected to the software I can not switch banks on the radio), I can not check if the chosen functions are active in the GeoLink because the General tab is grayed out and I have no access to the Geolink.
Is there any way I can check if the wanted config is working other than in the field?

Best regards,
Alexander


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed 08. Aug 2018 10:02:12 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8886
Hi,

If you can see the functions are working in the GeoLink window, they will work always regardless bank switching.

But all features can be checked also on the bench from swashplate behavior.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed 08. Aug 2018 10:43:02 
Offline

Joined: Mon 08. Dec 2014 20:37:45
Posts: 44
Location: Germany
Hi,

OK, but I can not see the Geolink window, when I switch bank to 1 or 2 to activate stabi function...

Best regards,
Alexander


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed 08. Aug 2018 10:46:43 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8886
That is not a problem, it will be same for all banks.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed 08. Aug 2018 10:49:58 
Offline

Joined: Mon 08. Dec 2014 20:37:45
Posts: 44
Location: Germany
But in banks 1 and 2 the general tab is grayed out, so I can not access the Geolink window


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed 08. Aug 2018 10:52:29 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8886
Yes, that is correct. You can access it in Bank 0 - this is because the settings are shared for all banks. It is same as for any other basic parameters such as mounting position or swashplate type. Settings are same for each bank.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed 08. Aug 2018 10:56:12 
Offline

Joined: Mon 08. Dec 2014 20:37:45
Posts: 44
Location: Germany
OK, but how can I check Geolink-settings, if I switch stabi function via bankswitching?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles_red v1.0.1 designed by Team -Programming forum-سيارات للبيع .