It is currently Mon 17. Dec 2018 15:02:01

All times are UTC + 1 hour





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat 28. Jul 2018 19:43:09 
Offline

Joined: Wed 22. Jul 2015 16:02:51
Posts: 69
Hello, I would like to use HW 100 V4 Telemetry. It works for RPM, Vibrations, Main Battery Voltage, Temp1 - but not values regarding to Ampere - no current value , no consumed Capacity.
Did you have any idea what's wrong with it ?
HW has been updated to latest version, same at Spirit Pro and FrSky componentens
thx and br
siggi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat 28. Jul 2018 20:23:57 
Offline

Joined: Sat 28. Feb 2015 3:08:53
Posts: 134
100A V4? To my knowledge there is only a 100A V3. This doesn't have full telemetry.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat 28. Jul 2018 20:37:36 
Offline

Joined: Wed 22. Jul 2015 16:02:51
Posts: 69
Sorry, confusing you . It's 80A Platinum V4.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat 28. Jul 2018 22:21:47 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8285
Hi,

are you checking it in the flight, am I correct?
If no, then this is the only problem :)
It will not show you any good value as the ESC current sensors are not that sensitive.
When flying, it will be OK.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat 28. Jul 2018 22:32:35 
Offline

Joined: Wed 22. Jul 2015 16:02:51
Posts: 69
He , you are right. Currently system is running at the ground only and without blades.
I will check it tomorrow , coming back with feedback.
thx so far and br siggi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun 29. Jul 2018 19:10:09 
Offline

Joined: Wed 22. Jul 2015 16:02:51
Posts: 69
Yes, you are right everything is fine in case flying with it.
And - knowing this brings one question on the table. Is ESC Ampere Measurement less precise ?
br Siggi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon 06. Aug 2018 14:24:45 
Offline

Joined: Wed 22. Jul 2015 16:02:51
Posts: 69
hello guys , coming back to my post.
Another issue -
RPM is fine
Consumed A - seems to be less than used
current A - isn't shown
RB1 - Lipo V is fine
fuel / Vib - no value
tmp1 - is fine
everything is properly configured
thx and br siggi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon 06. Aug 2018 15:45:53 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8285
Hello,

are you sure you are checking the current after flight?
Consumed Capacity can be fixed by correction factor in the Telemetry window.

Vibes should be there when flying in normal flight mode.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon 06. Aug 2018 18:14:36 
Offline

Joined: Wed 22. Jul 2015 16:02:51
Posts: 69
No I checked current value during flight , becuase I expected as it called current value.
Hint -I'm using stand FrSky OS without lua - installation.
I'm wrong expecting that ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue 07. Aug 2018 19:48:34 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8285
I am afraid but there could be issues in FrOS as it is still relatively new.
With OpenTX all should work correctly.

Maybe you can check if there is an update for FrOS?

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: eg183100 and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles_red v1.0.1 designed by Team -Programming forum-سيارات للبيع .