It is currently Fri 22. Jun 2018 23:51:02

All times are UTC + 1 hour





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon 19. Feb 2018 5:33:42 
Offline

Joined: Wed 16. Mar 2016 15:58:50
Posts: 40
I finally put all the pieces together to try the integration on my Gaui X3 using a Red Spirit and DX9.

I updated the DX9 to 1.21.

I updated my Gaui to 2.4.3

I made my own Jeti Integration cable.

I connected my HW output signal wire (yellow with black bands) to the center pin.

When I start it all up, I seem to have solid lights and get RSSI shown on the first telemeter screen when I roll to it. As I walk away from the heli, the RSSI drops. This seems to show it working.

When I move to the Text Screen I see the "bars" in the upper left corner which I think means telemetry signal available, but nothing on the screen.

Moving the Rudder stick to the right and Aileron to the left - results in nothing.

What is my next step in resolving this issue.

Thanks.


Attachments:
IMG_0180.jpg
IMG_0180.jpg [ 941.34 KiB | Viewed 307 times ]
IMG_0179.jpg
IMG_0179.jpg [ 855.86 KiB | Viewed 307 times ]
IMG_0178.jpg
IMG_0178.jpg [ 957.25 KiB | Viewed 307 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon 19. Feb 2018 8:15:56 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 7548
Hello,

is the connection with receiver and unit working in some way? Are channels moving?
Your cables seems to be good.

The problem might be one of these:
viewtopic.php?f=20&t=2438&p=21957#p21957

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon 19. Feb 2018 21:55:14 
Offline

Joined: Wed 16. Mar 2016 15:58:50
Posts: 40
To confirm the 4649T was working, I removed the SAT from the side plug in the Spirit and powered up. All servos work as expect. I could fly it, and rescue is working perfectly.

I powered down reconnected the SAT and plugged in the cable for the PC software then powered up and when to the Diagnostics screen and see the rudder bar moving to the right when I move the stick to the right. Aileron bar moves left when it's stick is pushed left. See photo via link ( https://photos.app.goo.gl/qT0wY5ajhFXpEeXb2 ) where I have the rudder and aileron sticks pushed right and left as required to enter the menu.

In the DX9 the Servo setup, Reverse menu - all servos are Normal except Aux4 which is my rescue. I noticed though Right rudder which looks correct in Diagnostic, sort of is wrong in the DX9 window where it shows "left" or toward -100. See photo here.

Other thoughts or tests I should try?


Attachments:
IMG_0185.jpg
IMG_0185.jpg [ 970.67 KiB | Viewed 264 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon 19. Feb 2018 22:01:42 
Offline

Joined: Mon 02. Oct 2017 22:35:03
Posts: 17
Do you have Telemetry data ?
Go to Telemetry Menu Activate ESC and Text Gen as 2 pages.
Go Back to Main Screen use roller to the right till you get a blank page then hold the sticks and you will get the Ready notification.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue 20. Feb 2018 2:05:27 
Offline

Joined: Wed 16. Mar 2016 15:58:50
Posts: 40
Take a look at the pictures in this link. I think I have it setup correctly.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/O5pynT17m3zVG2q13

Leaning towards moving back to 1.20 and trying again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue 20. Feb 2018 3:30:24 
Offline

Joined: Wed 16. Mar 2016 15:58:50
Posts: 40
Going back to 1.20 did the trick.

Airware 1.21 appears to not support integration.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue 20. Feb 2018 8:19:44 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 7548
Thank you for the message!
That is strange, we have confirmed that it actually works with 1.21 too. We will check it with more pilots.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue 20. Feb 2018 11:26:06 
Offline

Joined: Mon 02. Oct 2017 22:35:03
Posts: 17
Bladecrasher wrote:
Going back to 1.20 did the trick.

Airware 1.21 appears to not support integration.


I have Integration working with 1.21


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue 20. Feb 2018 16:01:52 
Offline

Joined: Wed 16. Mar 2016 15:58:50
Posts: 40
Maybe just the dx9?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu 29. Mar 2018 22:06:33 
Offline

Joined: Wed 19. Apr 2017 22:48:35
Posts: 15
Bladecrasher wrote:
Maybe just the dx9?

I have the same problem with a dx9... integration and esc telemetry don't work in 1.21...
After a downgrade in 1.20, it works again...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles_red v1.0.1 designed by Team -Programming forum-سيارات للبيع .