It is currently Fri 14. Dec 2018 9:27:45

All times are UTC + 1 hour





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun 26. Nov 2017 19:18:34 
Offline

Joined: Thu 16. Nov 2017 5:21:17
Posts: 49
I just hooked up my new Pro with a Hobbywing v4 80a and I am getting nothing for ESC volts or amps.

I have everything hooked up and working in my Mini Comet with no issue (except I dont get amps from the 60a as expected). I hooked this one up the same and have tried 2 different Telemetry adapters.

The one thing that is different is that I put a Sat in the secondary port on this one. Both are bound and I am getting RX volts through the 4649t and the RPM is coming through (I do have the gov lead connected). So I think the telemetry is working fine but the data is not coming in from the v4 80a.

This v4 80a came out of another heli where telemetry was working with an Ikon2 so the ESC should be fine.

Hobbywing Telemetry is selected in the software.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun 26. Nov 2017 19:42:58 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8267
Hello,

can I ask you why you decided to connect the cable to the secondary satellite port? :)

In the HobbyWing telemetry guide there is connection described as "Connect the Telemetry cable to the primary Spektrum satellite port in the unit".

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun 26. Nov 2017 19:51:10 
Offline

Joined: Thu 16. Nov 2017 5:21:17
Posts: 49
The integration cable is in the Primary Sat port.

Only difference between my Mini Comet is that I have an actual LemonRX DSMX Sat in the secondary Sat port for redundancy.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun 26. Nov 2017 20:03:28 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8267
Ah, my mistake.

The only thing that could be wrong is reversed servo connector of the integration cable in the ESC.
Alternatively you can recheck if the HobbyWing ESC is still really configured in the Telemetry settings. This can be disabled if for example receiver type was changed. Normally there is no other reason for this issue other than something is broken.
If you have a multimeter it could be measured to be certain, I can tell how to do this.

Was there a case when some other cable was connected between the ESC instead of original Telem UNI? (For example Spektrum adapter)

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun 26. Nov 2017 20:13:09 
Offline

Joined: Thu 16. Nov 2017 5:21:17
Posts: 49
It is running through an extension because the Spirit telemetry adapter is not long enough to go from the front to the back of a Goblin 380.

I can test with a meter when I get home, I am at the field now flying.

I did originally bind the Sat in the Primary port, however I rebound just a little while ago with it in the secondary port while the telemetry adapter was hooked up and no change.

I did also verify that the Hobbywing telemetry was still enabled.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun 26. Nov 2017 20:30:23 
Offline

Joined: Thu 16. Nov 2017 5:21:17
Posts: 49
To add as much info as possible, I just hooked up the Hobbywing programming card to the extension where I am plugging in the Spirit Telemetry cable and was able to use the Hobbywing program card just fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun 26. Nov 2017 20:32:42 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8267
That is good sign.
Is it possible to check the extension? Maybe there is some problem.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun 26. Nov 2017 20:51:19 
Offline

Joined: Thu 16. Nov 2017 5:21:17
Posts: 49
That is what I am saying. I used the program box hooked up directly to the ESC and through the extension. Both work fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun 26. Nov 2017 20:54:54 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 8267
In some cases the pins in the extensions could not hold perfectly. Sometimes the pin is even deflected and is out of the hole.

Do you think there is chance you can connect the Telem UNI cable to the unit that is working with HW v4 60A?
You do not have to change anything, but you will need to connect both batteries.

In this way we can find if the problem is in the unit.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun 26. Nov 2017 21:34:22 
Offline

Joined: Thu 16. Nov 2017 5:21:17
Posts: 49
Thanks, that ruled out the Spirit unit. Updated ESC firmware and it looks like that may have fixed it.

Was on 4.0.03, updated to 4.0.04


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles_red v1.0.1 designed by Team -Programming forum-سيارات للبيع .