It is currently Thu 14. Nov 2019 22:17:24

All times are UTC + 1 hour





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu 20. Sep 2018 20:24:12 
Offline

Joined: Tue 01. May 2018 15:59:20
Posts: 17
And how to connect to the Spirit Pro?

Regards
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu 20. Sep 2018 21:17:50 
Offline

Joined: Tue 01. May 2018 15:59:20
Posts: 17
Attachment:
sensor2.jpg
sensor2.jpg [ 628.76 KiB | Viewed 270 times ]


Attachment:
sensor1.jpg
sensor1.jpg [ 552.78 KiB | Viewed 270 times ]


like this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri 21. Sep 2018 14:11:54 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun 09. Jun 2013 13:14:17
Posts: 715
Location: Plzeň
http://manual.spirit-system.com/index.p ... n#GOVERNOR

_________________
Spirit System Heli & Aero
JETI DS Duplex
http://www.habada.cz


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri 21. Sep 2018 16:40:04 
Offline

Joined: Tue 01. May 2018 15:59:20
Posts: 17
Ok, not like this:

http://manual.spirit-system.com/index.p ... RPM_Sensor

but, does it work well?
Because this sensor is not listed


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat 22. Sep 2018 9:31:25 
Offline

Joined: Wed 12. Sep 2018 18:34:47
Posts: 25
TomF wrote:
Ok, not like this:

http://manual.spirit-system.com/index.p ... RPM_Sensor

but, does it work well?
Because this sensor is not listed

For the Pro you can link it like it is shown in your link or like the other link (if i am not mistaken) . If you have your AUX2 free then i would this method, because its the cleanest installation.
You would even be able to make a Y-cable and link + and - with a servo lead to power your sensor. Or use Ch0 for power supply.
The link from Habásek is showing the only way of wiring with a normal non pro spirit without the use of a y-cable (asuming you dont have a spekturm sat there)
So either way will work with rpm signal on PIT and GND and Plus from somewhere of the unit.

If the sensor itself will work, i can not tell you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat 22. Sep 2018 9:35:52 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue 21. Aug 2018 13:05:23
Posts: 113
is also a matter of voltage
on aux or ch0 you pick the same voltage of all electronics
on sat port you pick the regulated 3.3v

it all depends on voltage requirements of the sensor


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles_red v1.0.1 designed by Team -Programming forum-سيارات للبيع .